Systems for Computerized Health Care Information
[…] Records
Neul England Journal of Medicine, vol. 302, No, 26, 1980, p. 1482.
72 I Protecting Privacy in Computerized Medical Information
While the majority of States grant individuals
a legal right to see and copy their medical records
by statute, regulation or judicial decision, 65 laws
regulating patient access to health records are not
uniform or even universal. Federal regulations for
substance abuse programs,66 ‘‘Confidentiality of
Alcohol and Drug Abuse Patient Records,”
specifically permit individuals access to their
own health records. Subpart B, Section 2.23
states: “These regulations do not prohibit a
program from giving a patient access to his or her
own records, including the opportunity to inspect
and copy any records that the program maintains
about the patient. Section 483.10(b)(2) of the
new regulations for nursing facilities grants
residents access to their records within 24 hours,
and grants residents the right to obtain photocopies within two working days. Only 27 States have