Systems for Computerized Health Care Information
[…] Federal regulations for substance abuse programs,66 ‘‘Confidentiality of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Patient Records,” specifically permit individuals access to their own health records. Subpart B, Section 2.23 states: “These regulations do not prohibit a program from giving a patient access to his or her own records, including the opportunity to inspect and copy any records that the program maintains about the patient. Section 483.10(b)(2) of the new regulations for nursing facilities grants residents access to their records within 24 hours, and grants residents the right to obtain photocopies within two working days.