DISCOVERY - LAWATYOURFINGERTIPS
[…] (See, e.g., §§ 2030.280, subd. (a), 2031.290, subd. (a)). Accordingly, the trial court does not
usually consider either the propriety of a party's discovery demand or the adequacy of a party's
response unless a dispute arises.
PROTECTIVE ORDER:
When discovery disputes arise as to interrogatories and document requests, the trial court may
intervene in the discovery process in three circumstances. First, a responding party may move
for a protective order to challenge a discovery demand. To prevail, it bears the burden (§
2019.030, subd. (b)) to demonstrate that the “discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or
duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome,
or less expensive” (§ 2019.030, subd. (a)(1)), or that the “selected method of discovery is
unduly burdensome or expensive.” (§§ 2019.030, subd. (a)(2); 2030.090 [motion for protective
order on interrogatories]; 2031.060 [motion for protective order on inspection demands].) The