DISCOVERY - LAWATYOURFINGERTIPS
[…] NOTE: there is no duty to update responses. Responses are as to present tense, I.e., at the time
of the response. See: Burch v. Gombos (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 352, 359. Unlike interrogatory
responses, RFA responses may only be amended or withdrawn by leave of court after noticed
motion. Code of Civil Procedure §2033.300(a),(b). Limited to 35 RFA’s unless they pertain to
documents then there is no limit. Code of Civil Procedure §2033.030(a),(c). USE WITH
JUDICIAL COUNCIL INTERROGATORY 17.1
REQUESTS FOR ADMISSIONS AND COSTS OF PROOF
STATUTE: Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent
part, “If a party fails to admit the ... truth of any matter when requested to do so under this
chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the ... truth of that matter,
the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to
whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof,
including reasonable attorney's fees.” The trial court must make the order unless, among other
things, “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that
party would prevail on the matter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (b)(3).)