DISCOVERY - LAWATYOURFINGERTIPS
[…] NO. Specific diagnostic tests and procedures are not required to be stated in a notice of
motion to compel a physical or mental examination [§ 2032.310 – a motion to compel a mental
examination or examination then the one examination allowed only requires that it “specify
23
the time, place, manner, conditions, scope and nature of the examination, as well as the identity
and specialty, if any, of the physician who will perform the examination.]
Nor is it required in the demand that the diagnostic tests and procedures be enumerated
[§2032.220(c) only requires that the demand “shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions,
scope and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the
physician who will perform the examination” be set forth].
However, §2032.320 requires the trial court, in granting a second physical examination or
an initial mental examination, to list diagnostic tests and procedures to be employed in the
mental examination in the order ["An order granting a physical or mental examination shall