DISCOVERY - LAWATYOURFINGERTIPS
[…] or attorney, or both, who has engaged in misuse of the discovery process. Misuses of the
discovery process include, among other things, failing to respond or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery; making, without substantial justification, an
unmeritorious objection to discovery; making an evasive response to discovery
(2023.010.).
19
8. Section 2030.210, subdivision (a) requires a responding party to respond “separately to
each interrogatory.” Accordingly, a responding party generally may not respond to
interrogatories just by asserting its “inability to respond.” (See § 2030.220 [responding
party who “does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully” to interrogatory
may so state, but must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information
by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations,” unless the information is “equally
available to the propounding party”].
CONCLUSION
In this instant case, Plaintiff BINH THAI TRAN failed to provide any verifications to the
Form Interrogatories and the Special Interrogatories. Defendant COFFEE HOUSE respectfully