DISCOVERY - LAWATYOURFINGERTIPS
[…] admissions unless accompanied by declaration of necessity. Judicial Council form
interrogatories do not count towards 35.
MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER
(a) Depositions: C.C.P. 2025.420;
(b) Interrogatories: C.C.P. 2030.090;
(c) Inspections of documents and things: C.C.P. 2031.060;
(d) Requests for admissions: C.C.P. 2033.080;
(e) Exchanges of expert witness information: C.C.P. 2034.250;
(f) Physical examinations: C.C.P. 2032.510.
A responding party may move for a protective order to challenge a discovery demand. To
prevail, it bears the burden (§ 2019.030, subd. (b)) to demonstrate that the “discovery sought is
unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more
convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive” (§ 2019.030, subd. (a)(1)), or that the
“selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive.” (§§ 2019.030, subd. (a)
(2); 2030.090 [motion for protective order on interrogatories]; 2031.060 [motion for protective
order on inspection demands].)