Same-Sex Marriage and Federalism - SelectedWorks
[…] purport to prohibit any grant of the “incidents of marriage” to same-sex couples.102
They target grants of parallel status by the legislature, such as civil unions and
municipal registries, as well lesser forms of relationship recognition, such as the
provision of domestic partner employee benefits by public employers.103 Some
states provide criminal penalties for the issuance of marriage licenses to same-sex
97. Goodridge, 798 N.E.2d at 990.
98. Knauer, The Recognition of Same-Sex Relationships, supra note 70, at 65 n.231.
99. See, e.g., 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1102 (West 2007) (Pennsylvania law defines marriage as
“[a] civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.”).
100. ABA Section of Family Law, A White Paper: An Analysis of the Law Regarding Same-Sex
Marriage, Civil Unions, and Domestic Partnerships, 38 FAM. L.Q. 339, 397-403 (2004) (listing DOMA
state laws).