Part I - World Trade Organization
[…] 4.1387 The US also argues at paragraph 33 of its written rebuttal submission that, "[u]nder the
CDSOA, domestic producers may use their offset for any purpose, including making gifts to charity,
compensating workers, developing non-subject products, or paying creditors". Mexico argues that this
argument ignores the terms of the CDSOA and its implementing regulations. Under the definition of
"qualifying expenditure" in the Act and regulations, the subsidy is granted after the expense is
incurred. According to section 159.61(c) of the Regulations, the qualifying expenditures "must be
related to the production of the same product that is the subject of the related order or finding".
4.1388 At paragraph 35 of its written rebuttal submission, the US submits that "Mexico was on notice
that the United States could pass such a measure". Mexico is of the view that the mere fact that a
WTO Member "could" take action is not enough to demonstrate that another WTO Member could