Bankers Associations v. IRS - etudes fiscales internationales
[…] Executive Order 13563. Under Executive Order 12866, as supplemented by Executive Order
13563, a significant regulatory action means any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule
1
On September 11, 2012, the Treasury subsequently indicated in a non-binding letter to Rep. Debbie WassermanSchultz (D-FL) that it would not exchange information collected pursuant to the Rule with Venezuela.
11
Case 1:13-cv-00529 Document 1 Filed 04/18/13 Page 12 of 23
that may have “an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more.” See Executive Order.
12866 (signed October 4, 1993) at § 3(f)(1).
31.
In adopting the Amendments, Defendants continued to characterize them as not
subject to Section 553(b) of the APA.
32.
Defendants further concluded that the Amendments were “not expected to have a
significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities” and therefore not subject
to the RFA.
33.
The Amendments do not contain any facts, discussion, or evidence supporting
Defendants’ conclusions that the Amendments are not subject to the RFA or APA. Moreover,