HAIR TODAY, GONE TOMORROW: EQUINE COSMETIC CRIMES
[…] in exculpating those who could otherwise be liable under the statute.
In both states, a horse owner can relieve an exhibitor of liability by
furnishing an affidavit in compliance with specific statutory requirements.59 The affidavit must include a statement that the tail was cut
in a state in which docking was legal.60 In addition, Massachusetts’
law requires the affidavit to state that the cutting was done while the
54
Cal. Penal Code § 597q.
Minn. Stat. § 343.25 (1990) (“Whenever a horse is found so cut, upon the premises
or in the custody of any person, and the wound is unhealed, that fact shall constitute
prima facie evidence that the offense was committed by the person.”).
56 New York and Massachusetts have similar filing requirements. Massachusetts allows either the owner or a licensed veterinarian to file a “form approved by the state
department of agriculture and markets” substantiating that the horse’s tail was docked