HAIR TODAY, GONE TOMORROW: EQUINE COSMETIC CRIMES
[…] Each of
these classes is discussed in turn below.
1. Perpetrators
Without fail, anti-docking statutes apply to “anyone” who performs the procedure, unless the docking falls within a statutory exception.30 The statutes are split regarding exceptions from liability. The
first category exempts those in a professional capacity (veterinarians)
from liability for performing the surgery.31 The second category focuses on the rationale for the procedure. Under this exception, criminal liability extends to both laypersons and veterinarians who do not
comply with the specific exemptions.
25 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.14 (West 1993). This statute is drafted awkwardly at
best. The prohibition against docking applies to “owner[s] or person[s] having the custody, control, or possession of a horse . . . . [And] an agent or employee of such owner or
custodian.” Arguably, under this statute and others like it, a relationship with either
the horse or the horse’s owner is a required element of the offense. Thus, a total stranger could not be criminally responsible for cutting off a horse’s tail. However, other