Unchecked Power: The Constitutional Regulation of Arrest
[…] ' See Law Reform Commission of Canada, Working Paper41, supra note 4 (rejecting the need for
arrest warrants "in every case" and noting that "[p]olice, confronted with a murderer whose avowed
purpose is to flee the jurisdiction, cannot be compelled to ... seek arrest warrants" at 73). The
Commission takes an all or nothing approach to the issue. It does not acknowledge the potential for
an exigency exception to any arrest warrant requirement that would seem to give police the flexibility
to deal with the hypothetical described.
"0See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 14.04 (Vernon 1994) (restricting the authority to conduct felony
arrests based on information supplied by third parties to instances where police have reason to believe
that "the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant"). Also see DeJarnette
v.State, 732 S.W.2d 346 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (delineating the factors to be considered in assessing
whether an escape is imminent at 352-53). See also Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-102(1)(c) (West 1973)