Discussion Paper
[…] As a result, issuers are increasingly retaining proxy solicitation firms on a more regular basis, some even on a retainer basis in order to be able to consult with the proxy solicitor throughout the year. "Dissidents" (persons other than management who solicit proxies) will often also retain proxy solicitation firms. 166 OSA, s. 1, "adviser" means a person or company engaging in or holding himself, herself or itself out as engaging in the business of advising others as to the investing in or the buying or selling of securities. 167 The U.S. Investment Advisers Act of 1940 at s. 80b–2(a)(11) defines "investment adviser" to include one who "for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities". 168 Continuous Disclosure Obligations, O.S.C. NI 51-102, (2004) 27 O.S.C.B. 3439 (30 March 2004) at s. 1.1(1), providing that "solicit", in connection with a proxy, does not include any person acting on behalf of a securityholder as a client, who gives financial, corporate governance or proxy