Bankers Associations v. IRS - etudes fiscales internationales
[…] Debbie WassermanSchultz (D-FL) that it would not exchange information collected pursuant to the Rule with Venezuela. 11 Case 1:13-cv-00529 Document 1 Filed 04/18/13 Page 12 of 23 that may have “an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more.” See Executive Order. 12866 (signed October 4, 1993) at § 3(f)(1). 31. In adopting the Amendments, Defendants continued to characterize them as not subject to Section 553(b) of the APA. 32. Defendants further concluded that the Amendments were “not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities” and therefore not subject to the RFA. 33. The Amendments do not contain any facts, discussion, or evidence supporting Defendants’ conclusions that the Amendments are not subject to the RFA or APA. Moreover, the administrative record reflects the complete absence of any of the core ingredients a