JAMS Global Construction Solutions Newsletter, Spring 2012
[…] This is the law the parties bargained for when they negotiated the contract. A problem arises, however, as to whether an adequate remedy exists if the arbitrator does not do so, i.e., whether or not an award can be overturned if it is in “manifest disregard of the law” or due to “complete irrationality.” As noted in JAMS Rule 25, above, vacatur law is ordinarily determined by application of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), most particularly Section 10 (a) (4), which provides for vacatur: “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” It is beyond the scope of this article to try to analyze the legislative history of the FAA, the relevant recent United States Supreme Court decisions (Stolte-Nielsen S.A. v. AnimalFeeds International Corp. and Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, London v.