Doros v. Marymount Hosp.
[…] {¶ 26} “The term discretion itself involves the idea of choice, of an exercise of
the will, of a determination made between competing considerations.” State v
Jenkins (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 164, 222, quoting Spalding v. Spalding (1959), 355
Mich. 382, 384-385. In order to have an abuse of that choice, the result must be so
palpably and grossly violative of fact or logic that it evidences not the exercise of will
but the perversity of will, not the exercise of judgment but the defiance of judgment,
not the exercise of reason but instead passion or bias. Id.
{¶ 27} R.C. 2323.42 is the statute that governs good faith motions. It provides
in pertinent part:
{¶ 28} “(A) Upon the motion of any defendant in a civil action based upon a
medical claim, dental claim, optometric claim, chiropractic claim, the court shall
conduct a hearing regarding the existence or nonexistence of a reasonable good
faith basis upon which a particular claim is asserted against the moving defendant.
*** Upon good cause shown by the plaintiff, the court shall grant an extension of the
time for the plaintiff to respond as necessary to obtain evidence demonstrating the
existence of a reasonable good faith basis for the claim.
{¶ 29} “(B) At the request of any party to the good faith motion described in
division (A) of this section, the court shall order the motion to be heard at an oral
hearing and shall consider all evidence and arguments submitted by the parties. In