Summerland by Elin Hilderbrand
Transcription
Summerland by Elin Hilderbrand
Summerland by Elin Hilderbrand - ★★★★ Good plot, twists and turns, following the tragic death after high school graduation on Nantucket. Oh, what a tangled web they weave. Perfect “beach read” - so you’d better hurry up! Fall From Grace by Richard North Patterson - ★★★★ I was expecting a simple “beach read” but was pleasantly surprised with a pithy and somewhat Grisham-like story. The heart of the book lies in the complex and hurtful relationships that unfold after the death of a powerful patriarch on Martha’s Vineyard. The story then becomes a tale of of how one son explores the family history while trying to exercise his duties as executor of the will. Rules of Civility by Amor Towles - ★★★★★ I read this on recommendation from the Book Schmooze and I loved it! I especially recommend this to anyone who lives in or has lived in and loves NYC. Full of social observations and completely absorbing. Five Miles South of Peculiar by Angela Hunt - ★★★ A story set in the south about three sisters and the love, jealousy, and insecurity between them. Juliet in August by Diane Warren - ★★★ An interesting book that takes place in Juliet, a small town in somewhere USA. Many people in the town have interesting stories - Lee, a rancher, Vickie a mother of six trying to keep a household. Good book. A Place in the Country by Elizabeth Adler - ★★★★ Great author, good book. Mother and daughter Caroline and Isabel are struggling to get along together. They are in Singapore and decide to begin a new life in England, without a husband Caroline wants to convert an old barn into a restaurant. Many friends are met along the way. Crack in the Edge of the World by Simon Winchester World geological events leading up to the 1906 San Francisco earthquake - page turner - easy geology, sociology and economics. The End of Wasp Season by Denise Mina - ★★★★ Set in Scotland, a murder-mystery invading all kinds of unpleasant people. Great story, great characters, satisfying ending. Citrus County by John Brandon - ★★★★★ Southern gothic about three characters, 2 are teens who don’t seem to fit in anywhere. They are each smart and strangely appealing despite some criminal activity. Very well written and terrific sense of place. The Memory of Blood by Christopher Fowler - ★★★★ Very entertaining, amusing repartee, fun characters, intriguing mystery. A light, quick read that keeps your interest to the end. Silent Mercy by Linda Fairstein Author writes fiction - murder and mayhem in NYC. She was the first sex crimes prosecutor under Morganthau then Battaglia. She takes you into a NYAS you’ve never seen before. Tumbleweeds by Leila Meacham - ★★★★★ Cathy, John and Trey meet up together in Texas attending school where the guys become football players. Just prior to graduation the boys are involved with an event that is kept secret for many years. The three separate, but relationships and secrets swithc back and forth among them. Interesting ending - good book. Crossing the Borders of Time by Leslie Maitland - ★★★★★ Wonderful true story of young love lost and found again. Sad story of a young girl and her family and how they escaped Hitler’s persecution in WWII. Lots of history. Toast by Nigel Slater - ★★★★ Very interesting read! Reading this makes you understand why so many English people have such bad teeth! Love too many sweets and awful food! Funny and sad. To read more Google Nigel Slater. The Best Care Possible by Ira Byock - ★★★★★ The best book to read on end of life decision making, provides excellent examples, very accessible. Highly recommended! Before I go to Sleep by S.J. Watson - ★★ Fascinating and universal plot that make this a quasi-page turner. At times too melodramatic and stilted plot turns and turns, but worth it nonetheless. The Neruda Case by Robert Ampuero Story wrapped around Pablo Neruda set in the period just before Pinochet took over. Our detective, a Cuban living in Valpariso, is asked by Neruda to find out of his former mistress’s child is actually his. Fraud ensues! Istanbul Passage by Joseph Kanon - ★★ Spy novel set in Alan Furst’s WWII area. An American working in Instanbul for (gasp!) an American tobacco company is lured into “jobs” by the local “CIA” chief, leading to romance, confusing alliances, etc. The Resistance by Peter Steiner - ★★★★★ Excellent, the best yet in a very good series. Peter gets you into the heads and hearts of residents of a French village as the Germans occupy it. He examines the hard choices and the fuzzy gray areas as villagers choose to resist, collaborate - or both. WWII is so often seen as very absolute, black and white. This book reminds us that people were the same complex beings that they were in later wars. The line between good guy and bad is never clear.