Montana`s Criminal Syndicalism Statute: An Affront to the First
[…] MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-4-103 (1995) provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, he does any act toward the commission of such offense. 125. See John Connor, Jr., Address at James R. Browning Symposium, Universi- Published by The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law, 1997 17 304 Montana Law Review, Vol. 58 [1997], Iss. 1, Art. 11 MONTANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58 Another significant constitutional difficulty with section 458-105