Identity Theft in Cyberspace: Issues and Solutions
[…] The Identity Theft Act added Section §1028(a)(7) which penalizes fraud in connection with the unlawful theft and misuse of personal identifying information, regardless of whether the information appears or is used in documents. 148 See for example, Germany, the Netherlands, and Norway. See for example, Canada, France, Israel, New Zealand, and Scotland. 150 Some states of the USA. 151 Spain. 152 See for example, Finland, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom. 153 See for example, the Penal Code of Belgium section 461, and the Italian Penal Code sections 624 and 646. 149 CHAWKI and ABDEL WAHAB, Lex Electronica, vol. 11 n°1 (Printemps / Spring 2006) 27 Section 1028(a)(7) provides that it is unlawful for anyone who: “Knowingly transfers or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law...” The Identity Theft Act amended the penalty provisions of §1028(b) by extending its coverage to offenses under the new §1028(a)(7) and applying more stringent penalties for identity thefts involving property of value.