Soukup v. Hafif et al, 39 Cal. 4th 260
[…] legislative history of Assembly Bill No. 1158
(2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) an indication that the
Legislature considered, but rejected, prospective
application of the section by deleting language
that stated an intent "to apply this amendment to
cases pending at the time this act is adopted."
This language, however, was in the context of an
amendment to section 425.16, subdivision (f), not
to section 425.18. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary,
Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 1158 (2005-2006 Reg.
Sess.) as introduced, Feb. 22, 2005, p. 7.) Therefore, it has no bearing on whether section 425.18
applies to pending cases.
b. Substantive Provisions of Section 425.18
Section 425.18 defines a SLAPPback as "any cause
of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process
arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of
action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion [***33] to strike under Section 425.16." (§ 425.18,
subd. (b)(1).) In its findings and declarations, the Legislature states "that a SLAPPback cause of action should
be treated differently, as provided in this section, from an
ordinary malicious prosecution action because a
SLAPPback is consistent with the Legislature's intent to
protect the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of
free speech and petition by its deterrent effect on SLAPP
(strategic lawsuit against public participation) litigation
and by its restoration of public confidence in participatory democracy." (§ 425.18, subd. (a).)
(7) Section 425.18 treats SLAPPbacks differently
from ordinary malicious prosecution actions in two
ways. First, it makes inapplicable to special [*282] motions to strike a SLAPPback certain procedures that
would normally apply to such motions and sets forth