Soukup v. Hafif et al, 39 Cal. 4th 260
[…] the allegedly retaliatory action occurred. In this case,
however, as Soukup's counsel conceded at argument,
Soukup was not an employee of LOHH at the time she
complained to the Department of Labor about LOHH's
pension plan distribution nor when the underlying action
was filed. Accordingly, she fails to demonstrate how
defendants' filing and maintenance of the underlying
action, even if it was in some broad sense retaliatory,
violated the specific provisions of Labor Code section
1102.5, much less that the statute rendered defendants'
conduct illegal as a matter of law.
Title 29 United States Code section 1140 states in
pertinent part that it is "unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate
against a participant or beneficiary" of an employee
benefit plan either for [***51] "exercising any right to
Page 17
39 Cal. 4th 260, *; 46 Cal. Rptr. 3d 638, **;
2006 Cal. LEXIS 9073, ***; 2006 Cal. Daily Op. Service 6772