Soukup v. Hafif et al, 39 Cal. 4th 260
[…] and maintenance of the underlying action was illegal as a
matter of law because it violated Labor Code section
1102.5, subdivision (b) and 29 United States Code section 1140. [***49] To reiterate our earlier discussion
with reference to Soukup's specific claim, she bears the
burden of making a particularized showing that defendants' initiation and maintenance of the underlying action
violated these statutes as a matter of law. For the reasons
we set forth below, we conclude that she has failed to
carry this burden.
Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b) provides: "An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law
enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable
cause to believe that the information discloses a violation
of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation."
(11) Labor Code section 1102.5 is a whistleblower
statute, the purpose of which is to "encourag[e] workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without
fearing retaliation." ( Green v. Ralee Engineering Co.
(1998) 19 Cal.4th 66, 77 [78 Cal. Rptr. 2d 16, 960 P.2d
1046].)