1 Alan F. McCormick Elena J. Zlatnik 2 GARLINGTON, LOHN
[…] Kiely Constr., LLC v. City of Red Lodge, 2002 MT 241, ~ 67,312 Mont. 52,
~
67,
57 P.3d 836, ~ 67. Minutes of council meetings are not the equivalent and cannot
3
be used as a substitute for the required written statement. Kiely Constr.,
~
96.
4
Most importantly, "post decision" statements regarding the reasons for taking
5
certain actions with respect to a subdivision application are not admissible because
they are not properly part of the record. Kiely Constr.,
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
~
97.
NBD filed this action, in part, pursuant to § 76-3-625, which provides two
relevant causes of action:
(I) A person who has filed with the governing body an application for a
subdivision under this chapter may bring an action in district court to sue
the governing body to recover actual damages caused by a fmal action,
decision, or order of the governing body or a regulation adopted
pursuant to this chapter that is arbitrary or capricious.
(2) A party identified in subsection (3) who is aggrieved by a decision of
the governing body to approve, conditionally approve, or deny an
application and preliminary plat for a proposed subdivision or a final