Independent Environmental Oversight
[…] 295
program.
Term and Legal Basis
The current Agreement expires in 2015. 296 In addition to its contractual basis under the
Agreement, the Oversight program is rooted in legislation. The Idaho Environmental Protection and
290
Idaho Oversight Agreement, supra note 283, s.7.
291
Idaho Department of Environmental Quality “INL Oversight Program Library” (2000-2011), online:
http://www.deq.idaho.gov/inl_oversight/library.cfm.
292
DEQ's INL Oversight Program, supra note 278.
293
Ibid.
294
Ibid.
295
Ibid.
296
Idaho Oversight Agreement, supra note 283, s.6.
Page | 66
Health Act at § 39-105 grants the director of the Department the power to establish and operate “a
network of environmental monitoring stations, independent of the United States department of energy,
within and around the facilities of the Idaho national laboratory to provide authoritative auditing and
analysis of emissions, discharges or releases of pollutants to the environment, including the air, water
297
and soil from such facilities.” This section of the Act also grants the Director the duty to monitor the
Agreement.
DRIVERS
Conflict of Interest
The Department of Energy has been the subject of significant criticism due to its track record of
land-use planning.