complaint
[…] 23
124.
Plaintiff and members of the Subclass have suffered harm as a result of Google’s
24
public disclosure of private facts about them.
25
125.
Plaintiff and members of the Subclass are entitled to actual and punitive damages and
26
injunctive relief for these torts.
27
///
28
///
-32CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
COUNT VI
(Violation of Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1572 & 1573)
(on behalf of Plaintiff and the Subclass)
2
3
126.
Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
127.
California Civil Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a
4
5
party to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact”
6
“with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.”
7
128.
California Civil Code § 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists
8
“[i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual
9
fraud.”
10
129.