complaint
[…] 26
injunctive relief for these torts.
27
///
28
///
-32CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
COUNT VI
(Violation of Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1572 & 1573)
(on behalf of Plaintiff and the Subclass)
2
3
126.
Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
127.
California Civil Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a
4
5
party to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact”
6
“with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.”
7
128.
California Civil Code § 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists
8
“[i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual
9
fraud.”
10
129.
Google’s Privacy Policy constitutes a valid and enforceable agreement with Plaintiff
11
and members of the Subclass.
12
130.
Google violated § 1572 through its repeated and explicit false assertions that it would
13