Expert Report in Conroy v. Dennis
[…] Whenever details might have been described, instead we see this: Assuming the Secretary has produced all responsive documents to Plaintiffs, the referenced “election security” document was never provided to Colorado as it should have been. E. VVPAT Systems Certified for Use in Colorado Elections Colorado statutes now require any electronic voting system to “produce[] the records necessary to audit the operation of the electronic or electromechanical voting system, including a permanent paper record with a manual audit capacity.” C.R.S. § 1-5615(1)(p). Further, “[t]he permanent paper record produced by the electronic or electromechanical voting system shall be available as an official record for any recount conducted for any election in which the system was used.” C.R.S. § 1-5-615(2). Also, any electronic voting system acquired after June 6, 2005, must “be capable of producing a voter-verified paper record of each elector’s vote.” C.R.S. § 1-5-801(1).