Montana`s Criminal Syndicalism Statute: An Affront to the First
[…] 124. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-203 (1995), which provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of intimidation when, with the purpose to
cause another to perform, or omit the performance of any act, he communicates to another, under circumstances which reasonably tend to produce a
fear that it will be carried out, a threat to perform without lawful authority
any of the following acts:
(a) inflict physical harm on the person threatened or any other
person;
(b) subject any person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(c) commit any felony.
MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-4-103 (1995) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to
commit a specific offense, he does any act toward the commission of such
offense.
125.
See John Connor, Jr., Address at James R. Browning Symposium, Universi-
Published by The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law, 1997
17
304
Montana Law Review, Vol. 58 [1997], Iss. 1, Art. 11
MONTANA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 58