IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF
[…] 7
See, e.g. Wash. Rev. Code. § 23B.06.400 (a company may not make distributions to its shareholders such
as the “purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of the corporation’s shares” if “after giving it effect . . .
[WMI] would not be able to pay its liabilities”); 8 Del. C. § 160(a)(1) (“no corporation shall . . . purchase
or redeem its own shares of capital stock for cash or other property when the capital of the corporation is
impaired or when such purchase or redemption would cause any impairment of the capital of the
corporation”); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 513(a) (“the shares of a corporation may not be purchased by the
corporation ... the corporation is then insolvent or would thereby be made insolvent”).
US_ACTIVE:\43839863\42\79831.0003
22
to a discrete asset or line of business rather than the entire company. See Solomon v.
Armstrong, 747 A.2d 1098, 1106 (Del. Ch. 1999), aff’d, 746 A.2d 277 (Del. 2000)
(noting that General Motors tracking stocks “derived their value from the GM operations