IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF
[…] efficiency. Further, registered debt securities are generally subject to review and rating
by rating agencies, unlike the Dime LTWs here. Chamberlain, 9/13/11 Tr. 211:16-25;
212:1-6, 10-25; 213:1-9.
Levine ignored the SEC’s explicit guidelines for what constitutes an asset-backed
security. SEC regulations define asset-backed securities as “a security that is primarily
serviced by the cash flows of a discrete pool of receivables or other financial assets, . . .
that by their terms convert into cash within a finite time period[.]” 17 C.F.R.
§ 229.1101(c)(1). Additionally, the SEC states that “[t]he activities of the issuing entity
for the asset-backed securities are limited to passively owning or holding the pool of
assets, issuing the asset-backed securities supported or serviced by those assets, and other
US_ACTIVE:\43839863\42\79831.0003
46
activities reasonably incidental thereto.”
17 C.F.R. § 229.1101(c)(2)(ii).
Levine’s
testimony is that the asset backing the LTWs is the issuer’s contingent “promise to pay”
by issuing a “variable number of shares” upon the eventual resolution of the goodwill